Bartow County Profile

Bartow County Profile 2019-04-26T16:56:36-04:00

BARTOW COUNTY, GA

County Formed:

December 3, 1832

County Seat:

Cartersville

Incorporated Cities:

Adairsville, Cartersville, Emerson, Euharlee, Kingston, Taylorsville and White

CURRENT POPULATION (2017)

105,054 persons

53,153  Female

51,901  Male

POPULATION CHANGE (2010-2017)

+5.0%

+7.4%  increase for the State of Georgia

RACE & ETHNICITY (2017)

77.5%  White

10.8%  Black

  1.0%  Asian

   2.1%  Other

  8.6%  Hispanic

MEDIAN AGE (2010)

35.5 years

MEDIAN AGE (2017)

37.7 years

PERCENT NON-WHITE

2010

BY CENSUS TRACT

The proportion of the population that did not designate their race as White only

LINGUISTIC ISOLATION

2011-2015, 5-year average

BY CENSUS TRACT

Percent of population 5 years and over who speak English less than “very well”

PERCENT FOREIGN BORN

2011-2015, 5-year average

BY CENSUS TRACT

Percent of population was not a U.S. citizen at birth, including those who have become U.S. citizens through naturalization

ECONOMY

MEDIAN HOUSEHOLD INCOME (2017)

$54,218  |  +3.4% 1-year change

$56,183 State of Georgia

UNEMPLOYMENT RATE  (2017)

4.6%  |  -0.5% 1-year change

4.8%  State of Georgia

POVERTY RATE  (2017)

13.6% below poverty level

14.9%  State of Georgia

MEDIAN HOUSEHOLD INCOME

2011-2015, 5-year average

BY CENSUS TRACT

POVERTY RATE

2011-2015, 5-year average

BY CENSUS TRACT

EDUCATION

BARTOW COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICT

GRADUATION RATES

83.4% Class of 2017

80.6% All Georgia School Districts

80.9% Class of 2016

79.4% All Georgia School Districts

78.7% Class of 2015

78.8% All Georgia School Districts

70.2% Class of 2014

72.6% All Georgia School Districts

66.8% Class of 2013

71.8% All Georgia School Districts

67.3% Class of 2012

69.7% All Georgia School Districts

CARTERSVILLE CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT

GRADUATION RATES

84.8% Class of 2016

79.4% All Georgia School Districts

85.8% Class of 2015

78.8% All Georgia School Districts

79.1% Class of 2014

72.6% All Georgia School Districts

77.7% Class of 2013

71.8% All Georgia School Districts

84.5% Class of 2012

69.7% All Georgia School Districts

HOUSING & HOUSEHOLDS

RENTAL AFFORDABILITY

2016

BUILDING PERMITS  (2017)

536 Single-family units

+4.3% 1-year change

6 Multifamily units

 N/A 1-year change

PERCENT OWNER

2011-2015, 5-year average

BY CENSUS TRACT

VACANCY RATE

2011-2015, 5-year average

BY CENSUS TRACT

PERCENT OWNER 

61.8%

61.8% State of Georgia

VACANCY RATE 

7.3%

12.6% State of Georgia

CRIME

VIOLENT CRIME RATE (2016)  

4.2 per 1,000 people 

NONVIOLENT CRIME RATE (2016)  

32.6 per 1,000 people 

COMMUNITY  INVOLVEMENT

AARP LIVABILITY INDEX

42 Livability Score

(on a scale from 0 to 100; with 100 as the highest)

OPPORTUNITY FOR CIVIC INVOLVEMENT

6.5 organizations per 10,000 people

(7.3 is the median for U.S. Neighborhoods)

Source: AARP Livability Index

TRANSPORTATION

HEALTH

BARTOW COUNTY HEALTH OUTCOMES

2013-2018

Source: County Health Rankings

    Hover over for indicator definition.

 Heath Outcome
201320142015201620172018
Premature death (YPLL)8,2258,2258,4038,1458,6788,469
Poor or fair health21%19%19%17%16%18%
Poor physical health days4.14.14.13.83.83.8
Poor mental health days4.54.64.63.83.73.8
Low birthweight8.1%8%8.2%8%8.3%8.1%
Premature age-adjusted mortality430.8430.8419.9408.6426.6427.1
Child mortality rate51.451.452.84552.349.7
Infant mortality rate718.96.36.87.57.37.4
Diabetes prevalence rate9%11%11%10%12%13%
HIV prevalence rate209190190247256.7188.3

HOW TO USE CHARTS

  • Click on a legend item to enable/disable it from view.
  • Scroll over a data point or bar to display data values.
  • Use the Export Menu in upper right side of the chart to print, download an image or PDF document, and/or to share of the chart on social media.

DATA SOURCES

American Association of Retired Persons (AARP), 2016 Georgia Bureau of Investigations (GBI), 2014-2015
American Community Survey (ACS), 2011-2015 Georgia Dept. of Education, 2010-2016
American Community Survey (ACS), 2015 Georgia Dept. of Public Health, 2010-2014
Atlanta Regional Commission Neighborhood Nexus
Bureau of Labor Statistics, 2000-2015 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE), 2015
Center for Neighborhood Technology (CNT), 2014-2016 U.S. Census Bureau, 2010
County Health Rankings, 2011-2016 U.S. Census Bureau, Population Division, 2000-2015