Carroll County Profile

Carroll County Profile 2019-04-26T16:57:08-05:00

CARROLL COUNTY, GA

County Formed:

June 9, 1825

County Seat:

Carrollton

Incorporated Cities:

Bowdon, Carrollton, Mount Zion, Roopville, Temple, Villa Rica and Whitesburg

CURRENT POPULATION (2017)

117,812 persons

61,380  Female

56,432  Male

POPULATION CHANGE (2010-2017)

+6.5% increase

+7.4%  increase for the State of Georgia

RACE & ETHNICITY (2017)

70.7%  White

19.1%  Black

  0.9%  Asian

   2.3%  Other

   7.0%  Hispanic

MEDIAN AGE (2010)

34 years

MEDIAN AGE (2015)

35.5 years

PERCENT NON-WHITE

2010

BY CENSUS TRACT

The proportion of the population that did not designate their race as White only

LINGUISTIC ISOLATION

2011-2015, 5-year average

BY CENSUS TRACT

Percent of population 5 years and over who speak English less than “very well”

PERCENT FOREIGN BORN

2011-2015, 5-year average

BY CENSUS TRACT

Percent of population was not a U.S. citizen at birth, including those who have become U.S. citizens through naturalization

ECONOMY

MEDIAN HOUSEHOLD INCOME (2017)

$50,100  |  +4.1% 1-year change

$56,183  State of Georgia

UNEMPLOYMENT RATE  (2017)

5.0%  |  -1.0% 1-year change

4.8%  State of Georgia

POVERTY RATE  (2017)

18.0% below poverty level

14.9%  State of Georgia

MEDIAN HOUSEHOLD INCOME

2011-2015, 5-year average

BY CENSUS TRACT

POVERTY RATE

2011-2015, 5-year average

BY CENSUS TRACT

EDUCATION

CARROLL COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICT

GRADUATION RATES

85.7% Class of 2017

80.6% All Georgia School Districts

85.7% Class of 2016

79.4% All Georgia School Districts

82.7% Class of 2015

78.8% All Georgia School Districts

74.5% Class of 2014

72.6% All Georgia School Districts

73.9% Class of 2013

71.8% All Georgia School Districts

75.9% Class of 2012

69.7% All Georgia School Districts

CARROLLTON CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT

GRADUATION RATES

86.9% Class of 2017

80.6% All Georgia School Districts

91.3% Class of 2016

79.4% All Georgia School Districts

87.7% Class of 2015

78.8% All Georgia School Districts

83.3% Class of 2014

72.6% All Georgia School Districts

85.8% Class of 2013

71.8% All Georgia School Districts

88.1% Class of 2012

69.7% All Georgia School Districts

BREMEN CITY SCHOOLS

GRADUATION RATES

96.0% Class of 2017

80.6% All Georgia School Districts

96.3% Class of 2016

79.4% All Georgia School Districts

97.1% Class of 2015

78.8% All Georgia School Districts

94.7% Class of 2014

72.6% All Georgia School Districts

93.2% Class of 2013

71.8% All Georgia School Districts

91.8% Class of 2012

69.7% All Georgia School Districts

HOUSING & HOUSEHOLDS

RENTAL AFFORDABILITY

2016

BUILDING PERMITS  (2017)

291 Single-family units

+7% 1-year change

0 Multifamily units

  -100% 1-year change

PERCENT OWNER

2011-2015, 5-year average

BY CENSUS TRACT

VACANCY RATE

2011-2015, 5-year average

BY CENSUS TRACT

PERCENT OWNER 

59.1%

61.8% State of Georgia

VACANCY RATE 

7.8%

12.6% State of Georgia

CRIME

VIOLENT CRIME RATE (2017)

3.4 per 1,000 people

NONVIOLENT CRIME RATE (2017)

28.5 per 1,000 people

VIOLENT CRIME RATE (2016)  

3.5 per 1,000 people 

NONVIOLENT CRIME RATE (2016)  

28.7 per 1,000 people 

COMMUNITY  INVOLVEMENT

AARP LIVABILITY INDEX

40 Livability Score

(on a scale from 0 to 100; with 100 as the highest)

OPPORTUNITY FOR CIVIC INVOLVEMENT

9.2 organizations per 10,000 people

(7.3 is the median for U.S. Neighborhoods)

Source: AARP Livability Index

TRANSPORTATION

HEALTH

CARROLL COUNTY HEALTH OUTCOMES

2013-2018

Source: County Health Rankings

    Hover over for indicator definition.

 Heath Outcome
201320142015201620172018
Premature death (YPLL)8,6688,6688,3808,5778,7669,332
Poor or fair health18%19%19%18%18%21%
Poor physical health days4.34.34.34.144.1
Poor mental health days4.14.14.1444.1
Low birthweight7.7%7.5%7.4%7.7%7.8%8.2%
Premature age-adjusted mortality445.1445.1442.5453.7478.1479.3
Child mortality rate606056.25562.268.4
Infant mortality rate669.67.36.56.15.66.4
Diabetes prevalence rate13%13%12%10%11%11%
HIV prevalence rate222224224259268182

HOW TO USE CHARTS

  • Click on a legend item to enable/disable it from view.
  • Scroll over a data point or bar to display data values.
  • Use the Export Menu in upper right side of the chart to print, download an image or PDF document, and/or to share of the chart on social media.

DATA SOURCES

American Association of Retired Persons (AARP), 2016 Georgia Bureau of Investigations (GBI), 2014-2015
American Community Survey (ACS), 2011-2015 Georgia Dept. of Education, 2010-2016
American Community Survey (ACS), 2015 Georgia Dept. of Public Health, 2010-2014
Atlanta Regional Commission Neighborhood Nexus
Bureau of Labor Statistics, 2000-2015 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE), 2015
Center for Neighborhood Technology (CNT), 2014-2016 U.S. Census Bureau, 2010
County Health Rankings, 2011-2016 U.S. Census Bureau, Population Division, 2000-2015