Henry County Profile

Henry County Profile 2019-04-26T16:47:13-04:00

HENRY COUNTY, GA

County Formed:

May 15, 1821

County Seat:

McDonough

Incorporated Cities:

Hampton, Locust Grove, McDonough and Stockbridge

CURRENT POPULATION (2017)

225,813 persons

116,899  Female

108,914  Male

POPULATION CHANGE (2010-2017)

+10.1% increase

+7.4%  increase for the State of Georgia

RACE & ETHNICITY (2017)

43.7%  White

43.7%  Black

  3.3%  Asian

  2.4%  Other

  6.9%  Hispanic

MEDIAN AGE (2010)

35 years

MEDIAN AGE (2017)

37.1 years

PERCENT NON-WHITE

2010

BY CENSUS TRACT

The proportion of the population that did not designate their race as White only

LINGUISTIC ISOLATION

2011-2015, 5-year average

BY CENSUS TRACT

Percent of population 5 years and over who speak English less than “very well”

PERCENT FOREIGN BORN

2011-2015, 5-year average

BY CENSUS TRACT

Percent of population was not a U.S. citizen at birth, including those who have become U.S. citizens through naturalization

ECONOMY

MEDIAN HOUSEHOLD INCOME (2017)

$67,018  |  -1.8% 1-year change

$56,183  State of Georgia

UNEMPLOYMENT RATE  (2017)

4.9%  |  -0.6% 1-year change

4.8%  State of Georgia

POVERTY RATE  (2017)

10.9% below poverty level

14.9%  State of Georgia

MEDIAN HOUSEHOLD INCOME

2011-2015, 5-year average

BY CENSUS TRACT

POVERTY RATE

2011-2015, 5-year average

BY CENSUS TRACT

EDUCATION

HENRY COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICT

GRADUATION RATES

86.3% Class of 2017

80.6% All Georgia School Districts

85.3% Class of 2016

79.4% All Georgia School Districts

84.1% Class of 2015

78.8% All Georgia School Districts

78.1% Class of 2014

72.6% All Georgia School Districts

78.5% Class of 2013

71.8% All Georgia School Districts

75.5% Class of 2012

69.7% All Georgia School Districts

HOUSING & HOUSEHOLDS

RENTAL AFFORDABILITY

2016

BUILDING PERMITS  (2017)

1,571 Single-family units

+12.7% 1-year change

0 Multifamily units

 -100% 1-year change

PERCENT OWNER

2011-2015, 5-year average

BY CENSUS TRACT

VACANCY RATE

2011-2015, 5-year average

BY CENSUS TRACT

PERCENT OWNER 

72.4%

61.8% State of Georgia

VACANCY RATE 

8.7%

12.6% State of Georgia

CRIME

VIOLENT CRIME RATE (2017)

2.0 per 1,000 people

NONVIOLENT CRIME RATE (2017)

23.2 per 1,000 people

VIOLENT CRIME RATE (2016)  

1.8 per 1,000 people 

NONVIOLENT CRIME RATE (2016)  

24.9 per 1,000 people 

COMMUNITY  INVOLVEMENT

METRO ATLANTA SPEAKS

How involved are you in your community?

AARP LIVABILITY INDEX

47 Livability Score

(on a scale from 0 to 100; with 100 as the highest)

OPPORTUNITY FOR CIVIC INVOLVEMENT

5.8 organizations per 10,000 people

(7.3 is the median for U.S. Neighborhoods)

Source: AARP Livability Index

TRANSPORTATION

HEALTH

HENRY COUNTY HEALTH OUTCOMES

2013-2018

Source: County Health Rankings

    Hover over for indicator definition.

 Heath Outcome201320142015201620172018
Premature death (YPLL)7,1117,1117,1367,029 6,868 6,908
Poor or fair health13%12%12%16%15.8%16.8%
Poor physical health days3.33.43.43.53.43.8
Poor mental health days2.82.92.93.63.63.8
Low birthweight8.7%8.7%8.7%9%9.1%9.3%
Premature age-adjusted mortality359.3359.3358.9365358.3354.7
Child mortality rate62.862.856.65145.749.0
Infant mortality rate780.77.77.787.67.0
Diabetes prevalence10%10%10%11%13.5%13.3%
HIV prevalence rate106103103117136284

HOW TO USE CHARTS

  • Click on a legend item to enable/disable it from view.
  • Scroll over a data point or bar to display data values.
  • Use the Export Menu in upper right side of the chart to print, download an image or PDF document, and/or to share of the chart on social media.

DATA SOURCES

American Association of Retired Persons (AARP), 2016 Georgia Bureau of Investigations (GBI), 2014-2015
American Community Survey (ACS), 2011-2015 Georgia Dept. of Education, 2010-2016
American Community Survey (ACS), 2015 Georgia Dept. of Public Health, 2010-2014
Atlanta Regional Commission Neighborhood Nexus
Bureau of Labor Statistics, 2000-2015 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE), 2015
Center for Neighborhood Technology (CNT), 2014-2016 U.S. Census Bureau, 2010
County Health Rankings, 2011-2016 U.S. Census Bureau, Population Division, 2000-2015